Rain predicted in northern and western regions tomorrow
Weather forecast for tomorrow has been announced.
The National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources told that the weather will be changeably cloudy and mainly dry in Baku and Absheron peninsula tomorrow. North-west wind will intensify at times.
The temperature on the Absheron peninsula will be 21-26 C at night, 30-35 C in the daytime, in Baku 23-25 C at night, 32-34 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will be below the normal at 758 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 50-60% at night and 30-35% in the daytime.
North-west wind will blow and intensify at times in the northern beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba). The sea water temperature will be 23-24 degrees. North-west wind will intensify occasionally on southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh). The temperature of sea water will be 25-26 degrees.
The weather will be mainly rainless in Azerbaijani regions on June 26, but lightning and short term rain are expected in some northern and western regions at evening. Lightning, showers and hail are predicted in some places. East wind will blow. The western wind will blow and intensify in some places.
The temperature will be 22-27 C at night, 35-40 C in the daytime, in the mountains 15-20 C at night and 22-27 C in the daytime.